• The Many Wonders of Calming Sandalwood Oil

    4 monthes ago - By Mercola

    An essential oil obtained from steam-distilling chips and billets from the heartwood of the Santalum album tree, sandalwood oil is popularly used in perfumery, cosmetics and sacred unguents .
    But beyond these practical uses are the time-tested calming and therapeutic properties for which it is used in aromatherapy. Learn more about the uses and benefits of sandalwood oil in this article.
    What Is Sandalwood Oil?
    Sandalwood essential oil is derived from the heartwood of the sandalwood, which is a heiparasitic evergreen that grows by joining the root system of other trees. 1 The tree belongs...
    Read more ...